POSTPONED – NEW DATES TBD

Manitoba Open – Dates TBD | Manitoba HALFspiel – Dates TBD

MANITOBA OPEN DRAWS:

 

HALFSPIEL DRAWS:

 

 

Manitoba Open – Graphic Draws

A Asham

B Free Press

C Nott Autocorp

D Bituminix Paving

E Manitoba Hydro

F Dynasty

G Lazer Grant CPA

H  Manitoba Pork Council

I Bayer/Liberty Tax

J  Atkins

K  Original 16

 

Manitoba Open HALFspiel Graphic Draws

A Event

B Event

C Event

D Event

*****VITERRA ELIGIBILITY:  At the 16s of the 3 main events (ASHAM, FREE PRESS, NOTT AUTOCORP) any team awarded a berth must meet all eligibility requirements.

OPENING CEREMONY
FINAL GAMES

All players are eligible for a chance at drawing to the button for a $50,000 luxury vehicle!

Contact Headquarters: 204-925-5727

Curling Club Specials:

• • •

Congratulations to the 2020 Winners!

Manitoba Open

A Asham – Team Josh Friesen

B Free Press – Team William Lyburn

C Nott Autocorp – Team Darren Perche

D Bituminix Paving – Team Pembina Sweepers skipped by Gord McTavish

E Manitoba Hydro – Team Mark Lukowich

F Dynasty – Team Gary McCartney

G Lazer Grant CPA – Team Gene Robertson

H Manitoba Pork Council – Team Pat Carson

I Bayer/Liberty Tax – Team Jessica Rutter

J Atkins – Team Jeff Stewart

K Original 16 – Team Kev Brown

Manitoba Open HALFspiel

A Event – Team Kyle Doering, skipped by Kyle Doering

B Event – Team Olafson, skipped by Cam Olafson

C Event – Team Armstrong, skipped by Guy Senecal

D Event – Team McKinnon, skipped by Dewar McKinnon

Manitoba Open Trophy History

2011 – Dave Boehmer, Petersfield
2012 – Kroy Nernberger, Green Bay
2013 – Mark Lukowich, West Kildonan
2014 – Richard Daneault, Granite
2015 – Trevor Loreth, Granite
2016 – Mark Lukowich, Granite
2017 – Dennis Bohn, Assiniboine Memorial
2018 – Sean Grassie, Deer Lodge
2019 – Tanner Lott, Winnipeg Beach
2020 – Josh Friesen, Stonewall

1928 – J.E. Gallant, Thistle
1929 – Howard Wood, Granite
1930 – S.M. MacDonald, Portage la Prairie
1931 – Grant Watson, University of Man.
1932 – W.H. Hain, Fort Garry
1933 – Bob Brown, Dauphin
1934 – Roy Pritchard, Killarney
1935 – W.H. Hain, Fort Garry
1936 – Dr. N.G. Trimble, The Pas
1937 – D. McConaghy, Neepawa
1938 – J.D. Harrower, Wawanesa,
1939 – C. McEwen, Fort William, Ont.
1940 – J.H. Couzens, Darlingford
1941 – E. Portigal, Thistle
1942 – Ab. Gowanlock, Ft. Brandon
1943 – H. Chambers, Pierson
1944 – W. E. McLeod, Grain Exchange
1945 – R. Anderson, Decker
1946 – W. E. McLeod, Grain Exchange
1947 – H.k. Coleman, darlingford
1948 – J.S. Doerr, Antler, Sask.
1949 – A.Rybachuk, Teulon,
1950 – Ed. Longmore, Flin Flon,
1951 – Don Sauter, Fairlight, Sask.
1952 – W. Walsh, Fort Rouge
1953 – K. Bowyer, Strathcona
1954 – J. Timms, Valour Road
1955 – M. Scales, Strathcona
1956 – S. Vance, Charleswood
1957 – J. Patton, Deer Lodge
1958 – S. Good, Stonewall
1959 – N. Maxwell, Crystal City
1960 – Bob Picken, Valour Road
1961 – S. Cutforth, Gilbert Plains
1962 – K. Forbes, Hartney
1963 – Ken Bishop, Grain Exchange
1964 – Howie Smith, Civic Cal.
1965 – Dr. R.L. Howden, Heather
1966 – Michael Riley, Heather
1967 – K. Kirkpatrick, Pembina
1968 – Les Evans, Rossmere
1969 – Clare DeBlonde, Heather
1970 – Ken Hawkins, Pembina
1971 – Gordon Masters, Wildewood
1972 – Bruce M. Hudson, Strathcona
1973 – Bob Trager, Fort Garry
1974 – Don McNabb Jr., Deer Lodge
1975 – Cliff Holliston, Manitou
1976 – Errol klinck, Assiniboine Mem.
1977 – Brian Holmes, Charleswood
1978 – Ken England, Rossmere
1979 – Al Braemer, Assinboine Mem.
Main Event
1980 – Bill Paterson, Portage
1981 – Ron Westcott, Granite
1982 – Orest Meleschuk, Lac Du Bonnet
1983 – Bob Jenion, Deer Lodge
1984 – Ernie Rehberg, Grain Exchange
1985 – Kerry Burtnyk, Assiniboine Mem.
1986 – Kerry Burtnyk, Assiniboine Mem.
1987 – Mike Enns, St. Vital
1988 – Mike Riley, Pembina
1989 – Don Spriggs, Portage
1990 – Mike Foster, Fort Rouge
1991 – Dale Duguid, Valour Road
1992 – John Bubbs, Wildewood
1993 – Clare DeBlonde Heather
1994 – Dale Duguid, Granite
1995 – Mark Lukowich, Rossmere
1996 – Jeff Stoughton, Charleswood
1997 – Kerry Burtnyk, Assiniboine Mem.
1998 – Kerry Burtnyk, Assiniboine Mem.
1999 – Mark Olson, Granite
2000 – Barry Fry, Granite
2001 – Vic Peters, Granite
2002 – David Bohn, Valour Road
2003 – Chris Galbraith, Stonewall
2004 – David Hamblin, Morris
2005 – Randy Dutiaume, Valour Road
2006 – Ian Beavis, Morden
2007 – Brad Haight, St. Vital
2008 – David Bohn, Assiniboine Memorial
2009 – Kerry Burtnyk, Assiniboine Memorial
2010 – Randy Dutaime, Stony Mountain
2011 – Sean Grassie, Deer Lodge
2012 – Trevor Loreth, West Kildonan
2013 – Rui Liu, Team China
2014 – Mark Lukowich, West Kildonan
2015 – Ron Gauthier, Heather
2016 – Derek Oryniak, Granite
2017 – Derek Oryniak, Granite
2018 – David Bohn, Assiniboine Memorial
2019 – Tyler Drews, Fort Rouge
2020 – William Lyburn, Granite

Safeway-Lucerne Trophy

1996 – Dale Duguid, Granite
1997 – Dave Smith, St. Vital
1998 – Kerry Burtnyk, Assiniboine Mem.
1999 – Chad McMullan, Valour Road
2000 – Bill North, Carman
2001 – Jeff Stoughton, Charleswood
2002 – Ron Gauthier, Deer Lodge
2003 – Dave Smith, Valour Road
2004 – Mark Lukowich, Valour Road
2005 – Adam Norget, Heather
2006 – Reid Carruthers, Valour Road
2007 – Dave Smith, Valour Road
2008 – Arnold Asham, Wildewood
2009 – Murray Woodward, Rorketon
2010 – Mark Olson, Granite
2011 – Troy Hamilton, Fort Rouge
2012 – Dave Johnson, Pembina
2013 – Sean Grassie, Deer Lodge
2014 – Steen Sigurdson, Heather
 
Nott Autocorp Trophy
2015 – Jason Gunnlaugson, Granite
2016 – Dennis Bohn, Assiniboine Memorial
2017 – David Bohn, Assiniboine Memorial
2018 – Merv Satterthwaite, St. Vital
2019 – Daniel Birchard, Pembina
2020 – Darren Perche, Charlsewood
2002 – Cory Anderson, Victoria
2003 – Cory Anderson, Valour Road
2004 – Sean Grassie, Deer Lodge
2005 – Mike Mahon, Deer Lodge
2006 – Mark Franklin, Fort Rouge
2007 – Erik Wallace, Heather
2008 – Brad Haight, Victoria
2009 – Dave Watt, Heather
2010 – Tanner Lott, West St. Paul
2011 – Brad Walker, West Kildonan
2012 – Darryl Friesen, St Vital
2013 – Dennis Bohn, Assiniboine Memorial
2014 – Geoff Trimble, Gladstone
2015 – Don Henry, Thistle
2016 – Brandon Radford, Pembina
2017 – Kelly Marnoch, Carberry
2018 – Bruce Birchard, Pembina
2019 – Kelly Lauber, Pembina
2020 – Gord McTavish, Pembina
2005 – Ryan Norman, Fort Rouge
2006 – Mike Hebert, St. Vital
2007 – Fred Sutton, Thistle
2008 – Richard Muntain, Charleswood
2009 – Ross Rybak, West Kildonan
2010 – Wayne Ewasko, Heather
2011 – Ken Dusablon, Fort Rouge
2012 – Daniel Birchard, Pembina
2013 – Mike Hebert, St Vital
2014 – Tyler Drews, Fort Rouge
2015 – Dean Zammit, St. Vital
2016 – Bob Burkett, Heather
2017 – John Jacques, Assiniboine
2018 – Austin Pearson, Pembina
2019 – Rick Drabyk, Fort Garry
2020 – Mark Lukowich, Granite
1962 – Norm Houck, Strathcona
1963 – Ted veitch, Petersfield
1964 – Mac Scales, Strathcona
1965 – John Bishop, St. Vital
1966 – Glen Gray, Glenora C.C., Edmonton
1967 – Gerry Hobson, Pembina
1968 – Bob Cherlet, Heather
1969 – 1979 – Not in competition
1980 – Arnold Asham, Strathcona
1981 – Bruce Towerzey, Strathcona
1982 – Clayton Paul, Thompson
1983 – Howie Restall, Rossmere
1984 – Terry Paton, CFB Winnipeg
1985 – Guy Leduc, St. Claude & Haywood
1986 – Arnold Asham, CFB Winnipeg
1987 – Larry Johannson, Victoria
1988 – Vic Peters, Granite
1989 – Barry Fry, Deer Lodge
1990 – Ray Orr, Elmwood
1991 – Howard Restall, Rossmere
1992 – David Keating, Russell
1993 – Norris Cook, Grain Exchange
1994 – Ernie Ryz, Stony Mountain
1995 – Bryan Weber, Assiniboine Mem.
1996 – Albert Martens, Rossmere
1997 – Jim Fossen, Elmwood
1998 – Wayne Ledohowski, Pembina
1999 – Paul Wainwright, victoria
2000 – Mark Lowdon, Pembina
2001 – Mike Wattis, Fort Rouge
2002 – Gary Ross, Granite
2003 – James Kirkness, Deer Lodge
2004 – Bob Bartley, Carman
2005 – Clarence Kohut, East St. Paul
2006 – David Kendall, Wildewood
2007 – Stu Brown, Assiniboine Memorial
2008 – Dean Steski, St. Vital
2009 – Andrew Wickman, West Kildonan
2010 – Reg Malanchuk, Fort Rouge
2011 – Kevin Larson, Springfield
2012 – Derek Samagalski, West St Paul
2013 – Peter Wiebe, Wildewood
2014 – Robert Baldwinson, Fort Garry
2015 – Ken Stevens, St. Vital
2016 – Shannon Birchard, Pembina 
2017 – Dan Michalchuk, Pembina
2018 – Cyrille Durand, Heather
2019 – Jared Schumann, Gillam
2020 – no event due to decreased entries

2007 – Jack Gordon, Deer Lodge
2008 – Peter Willms, Assiniboine Memorial
2009 – Thomas Melanchuk, Fort Rouge
2010 – David Kendall, Wildewood
2011 – Bob Benson, Charleswood
2012 – Paul Scinocca, St Vital
2013 – Brian Gagnon, Fort Rouge
2014 – David McLean, Monsanto
2015 – Scott Peterson, Deer Lodge
2016 – Mike Johnson, Baldur
2017 – Clarence Cohut, East St. Paul
2018 – Norm Magnusson, Thistle

BAYER Trophy
2019 – Josh Friesen, Manitou
2020  – no event due to decreased entries

2007 – Roger Parker, Fort Garry
2008 – Brian Leskiw, West Kildonan
2009 – Russ Kihn, St. Vital
2010 – Mark Blanchard, Fort Rouge
2011 – Don Henry, Thitsle
2012 – Pat Carson, Fort Rouge
2013 – Brent Duncan, Virden
2014 – Clarence Kohut, East St Paul
2015 – Ken Ringaert, Fort Rouge
2016 – Neil Okumura, Pembina
2017 – Rob Keough, Deer Lodge
2018 – Robert Bauch, Moosehorn
2019 – Joel Newbury, St. Vital
2020 – Pat Carson, Fort Rouge

2012 – James Scott, Fort Rouge
2013 – Larry Taylor, Coaldale Granite
2014 – Kevin Hamblin, Wildewood
2015 – Brian Miller, Heather
2016 – Daniel Birchard, Pembina
2017 – Kyle McNaughton, Assiniboine Memorial
2018 – Stu Gresham, Granite
2019 – John McLachlan, Deer Lodge
2020 – Gene Robertson, Pembina

8-Ender Trophy
1992 – Kevin Exell, Deer Lodge
1993 – Rob Woodrow, Elmwood
1994 – Ricardo Ingimundson, Heather
1995 – Brian Riach, Pembina
1996 – Cory Anderson, Victoria
1997 – Robin Nelson, CFB Winnipeg
1998 – Jeff Stoughton, Charleswood
1999 – Randy Neufeld, Pembina
2000 – Dave Johnson, Deer Lodge
2001 – Ray Fillion, Valour Road
2002 – Randy Neufeld, LaSalle
2003 – Craig Strand, Valour Road
2004 – John Bubbs, Granite
2005 – Collin Sundell. Valour Road
2006 – William Kuran, Pembina
2007 – Kevin Larson, Springfield
2008 – Mark Franklin, Fort Rouge
2009 – Bill Burkett, Victoria
2010 – Justin Reynolds, Thistle
2011 – Garth Smith, Assiniboine Memorial
2012 – Curtis Joyal, Springfield
2013 – Ken Owens, Fort Rouge
 
Atkins Curling Supplies Trophy
2014 – Andrew Wickman, Fort Rouge
2015 – Richard Muntain, Pinawa
2016 – Richard Muntain, Pinawa
2017 – Andrew Wickman, Fort Rouge
2018 – Josh Friesen, Morris
2019 – Andrew Irving, Fort Rouge
2020 – Jeff Stewart, Gladstone

Chas. Fidler & Son LTD. Trophy

2002 – Jamie Hay, Granite
2003 – Wayne Schettler, Plumas
2004 – Jamie Hay, Granite
2005 – Barry Fry, Granite
2006 – Troy Hamilton, Valour Road
2007 – Merv Satterthwaite, St. Vital
2008 – Victor Bellay, Pembina
2009 – Darko Reischek, Charleswood
2010 – Jamie Hay, Granite
2011 – Allan Neyedly, Deer Lodge
2012 – Mike Mahon, Deer Lodge
2013 – Rylan Young, Springfield

Liberty Tax Trophy

2014 – Justin Richter, Gimli
 
National Leasing Trophy

2015 – Rick Drabyk, Fort Garry
 
Best Western Trophy
2016 – Rob Atkins, Charleswood
2017 – Jordan Smith, Pembina
2018 – Daniel Birchard, Pembina
 
Dynasty Trophy
2019 – Mike Mahon, Granite
2020 – Gary McCartney, Fort Garry

TheCurler.com Trophy
2010 – Bill Dauphinais, West St. Paul

2011 – Curtis McCannell, Pilot Mound
2012 – Mark Lukowich, West Kildonan
2013 – Ken Dusablon, Fort Rouge
2014 – Bob Burkett, Heather
2015 – Ron Westcott, Fort Rouge
2016 – Tom Cameron, Pembina

Original 16 Trophy
2017 – Rick Drabyk, Fort Garry
2018 – Tyler Drews, Fort Rouge
2019 – Darren Georgeson, AMCC
2020 – Kevin Brown, Charleswood

Canada’s Web Shop Trophy

2006 – Clarence Kohut, East St. Paul
2007 – Rob Gray, St. Vital
2008 – Bob Bartley, Carman
2009 – Don Fischer, St. Vital
2010 – Drew Knox, Elmwood
2011 – Ken McCulley, Portage
2012 – Larry Liebrecht, West St Paul
 
Metric Marketing
2013 – Randy Neufeld, La Salle
2014 – Don Kyluik, Heather
2015 – Chris Jefferson, Charleswood
 

Winnipeg Moving & Storage Trophy
2016 – Jordan McLean, Fort Rouge
2017 – Justin Shega, Arborg
2018 – Rene Nolette, unaffiliated

Liberty Tax Trophy
2019 – Fred Schnerch, West St. Paul
2020 – Jessica Rutter, Pembina